Back to Unit Converters
100% Free & Instant Time Converter

Time Converter – Minutes to Hours, Hours to Days & Seconds

Convert minutes to hours, hours to minutes, and any other time unit in one click. Your result shows in hours and minutes (like 2 h 15 min), in decimal hours, and in days for big numbers.

Conversion Mode
Quick values: Click to fill
Target Output
Result Summary
90 minutes = 1 h 30 min
Decimal: 1.5 hours · Clock format: 1:30
How we got it: 90 ÷ 60 = 1.5

How to use Time Converter

1 Step 1

Enter your time value or switch to Hours : Minutes : Seconds mode.

2 Step 2

Select your starting time unit or choose from the fast quick buttons.

3 Step 3

Select target unit or click the ⇄ swap button for reverse conversion.

4 Step 4

View instant results in hours and minutes, decimal hours, clock time & days.

Minutes to Hours Chart

Find your number below. The chart shows each value in hours and minutes and in decimal hours.

Minutes Hours and minutes Decimal hours
15 minutes15 min0.25 hours
30 minutes30 min0.5 hours
45 minutes45 min0.75 hours
60 minutes1 h1 hours
75 minutes1 h 15 min1.25 hours
80 minutes1 h 20 min1.33 hours
90 minutes1 h 30 min1.5 hours
100 minutes1 h 40 min1.67 hours
105 minutes1 h 45 min1.75 hours
110 minutes1 h 50 min1.83 hours
120 minutes2 h2 hours
135 minutes2 h 15 min2.25 hours
150 minutes2 h 30 min2.5 hours
160 minutes2 h 40 min2.67 hours
180 minutes3 h3 hours
200 minutes3 h 20 min3.33 hours
210 minutes3 h 30 min3.5 hours
240 minutes4 h4 hours
270 minutes4 h 30 min4.5 hours
300 minutes5 h5 hours
360 minutes6 h6 hours
400 minutes6 h 40 min6.67 hours
420 minutes7 h7 hours
480 minutes8 h8 hours
500 minutes8 h 20 min8.33 hours
600 minutes10 h10 hours

How Many Minutes Are in an Hour?

There are 60 minutes in 1 hour. To change hours to minutes, multiply by 60.

Minutes = Hours × 60

Example: 8 hours × 60 = 480 minutes

Hours Minutes
1 hour60 minutes
2 hours120 minutes
3 hours180 minutes
4 hours240 minutes
5 hours300 minutes
6 hours360 minutes
7 hours420 minutes
8 hours480 minutes
9 hours540 minutes
10 hours600 minutes
12 hours720 minutes
24 hours1,440 minutes
Tip: Use the ⇄ button in the converter above to switch from hours to minutes.

How to Convert Minutes to Hours and Minutes for Timesheets

Many timesheet and payroll systems ask for hours as a decimal number, like 7.75 instead of 7 hours 45 minutes. To get decimal hours, divide the minutes by 60 and add the result to the hours.

Example: 7 h 45 min → 45 ÷ 60 = 0.75 → 7.75 hours
Timesheet Decimal Hours Converter Bidirectional
Hours & Minutes → Decimal
Decimal Hours Output:
7.75 hours
Decimal → Hours & Minutes
Hours & Minutes Output:
7 h 45 min
Minutes Decimal hours
5 minutes0.08 hours
10 minutes0.17 hours
15 minutes0.25 hours
20 minutes0.33 hours
30 minutes0.5 hours
40 minutes0.67 hours
45 minutes0.75 hours
50 minutes0.83 hours
Watch out:

7.30 hours is not 7 hours 30 minutes. 7.30 hours = 7 h 18 min. And 7 h 30 min = 7.5 hours.

How Many Hours Is 1,000 or 10,000 Minutes?

For big numbers, it helps to see the result in days. Divide by 60 for hours, then by 24 for days.

Minutes Hours Days, hours and minutes
1,000 minutes16.67 hours16 h 40 min
2,000 minutes33.33 hours1 d 9 h 20 min
3,000 minutes50 hours2 d 2 h
5,000 minutes83.33 hours3 d 11 h 20 min
6,000 minutes100 hours4 d 4 h
10,000 minutes166.67 hours6 d 22 h 40 min
100,000 minutes1,666.67 hours69 d 10 h 40 min

Fun fact: 10,000 minutes is almost a full week.

To find how many days or years old someone is, use our age calculator.

Want to know how long a download takes? Use our download time calculator.

How to Convert Hours to Days

There are 24 hours in 1 day. To change hours to days, divide the total number of hours by 24.

Days = Hours ÷ 24
Example: 631 ÷ 24 = 26.29 days = 26 days 7 hours
Hours Days (decimal) Days + hours
29 hours1.21 days1 d 5 h
100 hours4.17 days4 d 4 h
168 hours7 days7 d (1 week)
500 hours20.83 days20 d 20 h
556 hours23.17 days23 d 4 h
631 hours26.29 days26 d 7 h
1,000 hours41.67 days41 d 16 h
1,200 hours50 days50 d
6,000 hours250 days250 d
8,760 hours365 days1 year

Days to Hours

To convert days back to hours, multiply the number of days by 24 (Hours = Days × 24).

Days Hours
1 day24 hours
2 days48 hours
3 days72 hours
5 days120 hours
6 days144 hours
7 days168 hours
10 days240 hours
14 days336 hours
30 days720 hours
365 days8,760 hours

Seconds to Minutes and Hours

There are 60 seconds in a minute and 3,600 seconds in an hour.

Minutes = Seconds ÷ 60
Hours = Seconds ÷ 3,600
Seconds Minutes Hours, minutes, seconds
90 seconds1.5 minutes1 min 30 s
100 seconds1.67 minutes1 min 40 s
300 seconds5 minutes5 min
1,000 seconds16.67 minutes16 min 40 s
3,600 seconds60 minutes1 h
6,000 seconds100 minutes1 h 40 min
10,000 seconds166.67 minutes2 h 46 min 40 s
86,400 seconds1,440 minutes1 day

How to Convert Minutes to Hours

There are 60 minutes in an hour, so divide by 60.

Hours = Minutes ÷ 60

To get hours and minutes:

  1. Divide the minutes by 60.
  2. The whole number is your hours.
  3. The remainder is your minutes.

Example 1: 135 ÷ 60 = 2, remainder 15 → 2 hours 15 minutes (or 2.25 hours).

Example 2 (bigger number): 415 minutes

  • 415 ÷ 60 = 6, because 6 × 60 = 360.
  • Remainder: 415 − 360 = 55.
  • Answer: 6 hours 55 minutes, or 415 ÷ 60 = 6.92 hours (decimal).

Speed uses time too, e.g. km per hour. Try our speed converter.

Other Time Formulas

From To Do this
SecondsMinutes÷ 60
SecondsHours÷ 3,600
MinutesSeconds× 60
HoursSeconds× 3,600
HoursDays÷ 24
DaysHours× 24
DaysWeeks÷ 7
MillisecondsSeconds÷ 1,000

Time Units Table

All time units in this converter, with their value in seconds.

Unit Symbol Equals (seconds)
Nanosecondns0.000000001
Microsecondμs0.000001
Millisecondms0.001
Seconds1
Minutemin60
Hourh3,600
Dayd86,400
Weekwk604,800
Month (average)mo2,629,746 (30.44 days)
Yearyr31,557,600 (365.25 days)
Decadedec315,576,000
Centurycen3,155,760,000

Why 60? Our system of 60 minutes and 60 seconds comes from the ancient Babylonians, who counted in groups of 60. Since 1967, one second has been defined by atomic clocks.

Hertz means times per second, see our frequency converter (Hz).

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about converting minutes, hours, and time durations.

There are 60 minutes in one hour.
Divide the minutes by 60. The whole number is the hours and the remainder is the minutes. For example, 135 minutes = 2 hours 15 minutes.
90 minutes is 1 hour 30 minutes, or 1.5 hours.
120 minutes is exactly 2 hours.
150 minutes is 2 hours 30 minutes, or 2.5 hours.
There are 480 minutes in 8 hours (8 × 60).
No. 7.30 hours is 7 hours 18 minutes. 7 hours 30 minutes is 7.5 hours.
10,000 minutes is 166 hours 40 minutes, or 6 days 22 hours 40 minutes.
1,000 hours is 41.67 days, or 41 days 16 hours.
6,000 seconds is 1.67 hours, or 1 hour 40 minutes.

Created by OnlineConverter Editorial Team · Reviewed by Numan Baig · Last updated: October 13, 2026

All conversions use 1 hour = 60 minutes and 1 minute = 60 seconds. Values in the tables were checked against the converter.